Shares

NBC’s obviously got Olympic coverage HANDLED, but is there an easier way to find out when our fave events are airing?

Never fear! We’ve worked long and hard to simplify the Olympic event schedule, and everything is colorcoded for your viewing ease. This, my friends, is our Olympic gift to you.

Color Key:
SKATING EVENTS
SKIING EVENTS
SNOWBOARDING EVENTS
SLEDDING EVENTS
MISC. EVENTS

olympic

THURSDAY, FEB. 8

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11:30 p.m. ET):

Figure Skating: Men’s Single Short Program and Pairs Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s and Men’s Moguls Qualification

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Curling: Mixed Doubles (USA v. SUI) | 6:30 p.m.
Curling: Mixed Doubles (USA v. KOR) | 11:35 p.m.
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Downhill | 9 p.m.
Luge: Men’s Singles | 9 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 9

NBC Primetime (8 p.m. – 11 p.m. ET):

Olympics Opening Ceremony

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 10

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill Individual Finals
Luge: Men’s Singles
Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle Qualifiers
Short Track: Men’s 1,500m Finals, Women’s 500m Qualifier, Women’s 3,000m Relay qualifier

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11 p.m. ET):

Figure Skating: Ice Dance Short, Women’s Single Short Program
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Downhill

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Women’s 7.5km Sprint | 1 p.m.
Cross-country: Women’s 7.5km, 7.5m Skiathlon | 2 a.m.
Curling: Mixed Doubles (USA v. CHN) | 3 a.m.
Curling: Mixed Doubles (USA v. NOR) | 3 p.m.
Curling: Mixed Doubles (USA v. FIN) | 9:45 p.m.
Luge: Men’s Singles | 11:30 a.m.
Short Track: Men’s 1500m Finals, Women’s 500m Qualifier, Women’s 3000m Relay qualifier | 5 a.m.
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill Individual Finals | 7:30 a.m.
Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle Qualifiers | 9:15 a.m. | 8 p.m. | 11:30 p.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s 3,000m | 1 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 11

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m
Biathlon: Men’s 10km Sprint
Cross-country: Men’s 15km and 15km Skiathlon

NBC Primetime (7 p.m.–11 p.m. ET):

Figure Skating: Team Event
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom 
Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle Final
Luge: Men’s Singles Final Runs
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Moguls Final

NBC Primetime Plus (11:35 p.m.–1 a.m. ET):

Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom 
Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe Qualifier (Kelly Clark)

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Men’s 10km Sprint | 5 a.m. | 7 p.m.
Cross-country: Men’s 15km and 15km Skiathlon | 7:34 a.m.
Hockey: Women’s (USA v. FIN) | 2:40 a.m.
Luge: Men’s Singles | 1:30 p.m.
Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle Final | 8 p.m.
Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m | 5 a.m.

 

MONDAY, FEB. 12

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Biathlon: Women’s 10 km and Men’s 12.5 km
Ski Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill Individual Final
Luge: Women’s
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Moguls

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11:30 p.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe Final (Kelly Clark), Men’s Halfpipe Qualifications (Shaun White)
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Combined
Speed Skating: Women’s 1500m

 

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Women’s 10 km and Men’s 12.5 km | 5:10 a.m. | 12:15 p.m.
Luge: Women’s | 5:10 a.m. | 9:30 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Moguls | 10 a.m.
Ski Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill Individual Final | 11 a.m.
Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe Qualifier (Shaun White) | 11:30 p.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s 1500m | 1:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 13

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Cross-country: Men’s and Women’s Individual Sprint Classic
Speed Skating: Men’s 1,500m
Luge: Women’s Singles

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe (Shaun White)
Figure Skating: Pairs Short Program
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Slalom, Men’s Combined

NBC Primetime Plus (12:05 a.m.–1:30 a.m. ET):

Alpine Skiing: Women’s Slalom 
Short Track: Men’s 1000m, 5000m Relay Qualifiers

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Cross-country: Men’s and Women’s Individual Sprint Classic | 5 a.m. | 9:30 a.m.
Curling: Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Final Match | 12:05 a.m.
Curling: Men’s (USA v. KOR) | 12:30 p.m.
Figure Skating: Pairs Short Program | 8 p.m.
Hockey: Women’s (USA v. OAR) | 7:10 a.m.
Luge: Women’s singles | 5 a.m. | 9:30 a.m.
Short Track: Women’s 500m; Men’s 5000m Relay Qualifier | 12:30 p.m.
Speed Skating: Men’s 1,500m | 11:30 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match | 5 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 14

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Nordic Combined: Men’s
Luge: Men’s

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Speed Skating: Women’s 1000m
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Super-G
Figure Skating: Pairs’ Free Skate Final
Skeleton: Men’s

NBC Primetime Plus (12:05 a.m.–1:30 a.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Men’s Cross
Skeleton: Men’s

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Women’s 15 km Individual | 11:30 a.m.
Figure Skating: Pairs’ Free Skate | 8:30 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s (USA v. SLO) | 6:30 a.m.

Hockey: Women’s (USA v. Canada) | 10:10 p.m.
Luge: Men’s | 9:30 a.m.
Skeleton: Men’s | 2:30 a.m. | 9:30 a.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s 1000m | 5 a.m.

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 15

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Cross-country: Women’s 10km Freestyle
Speed Skating: Men’s 10,000m

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12:30 a.m. ET):

Figure Skating: Men’s Single Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Aerials
Skeleton: Men’s Final Run
Snowboarding: Women’s Cross

NBC Primetime Plus (1:05 a.m.–2 a.m. ET):

Luge: Team Relay
Biathlon: Men’s 20km Individual

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Men’s 20 km Individual | 12 p.m.
Cross-country: Men’s 15km and Women’s 10km Freestyle | 5 a.m.
Curling: Men’s (USA v. ITA) | 2 p.m.
Curling: Men’s (USA v. SWE) | 11 p.m.
Figure Skating: Men’s Single Short Program | 8 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s | 5 p.m.
Luge: Men’s relay | 9:30 a.m.
Speed Skating: Men’s 10,000m | 9:30 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Women’s (USA v. SUI) | 5 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s (USA v. SVK) | 10 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 16

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Cross-country: Men’s 15km Free-style
Ski Jumping: Men’s Large Hill Individual Qualification
Speed Skating: Women’s 5,000m

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Aerials
Skeleton: Women’s Runs 1 & 2
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super-G 
Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate

NBC Primetime Plus (12:35 a.m.–2 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Slopestyle
Figure Skating

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate | 8 p.m.
Ski Jumping: Men’s Large Hill Individual Qualification | 10:45 a.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s 5,000m | 10:45 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Men’s (USA v. DEN) | 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 17

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Slopestyle
Biathlon: Women’s 12.5 km Mass Start
Cross-country: Women’s 4 x 5km Relay

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11:30 p.m. ET):

Alpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom
Skeleton: Women’s Final Runs
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
Short Track: Men’s 1000m, Women’s 1500m

NBC Primetime Plus (11:30 p.m.–1:30 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials Qualifying
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Women’s | 11:30 a.m.
Cross-country: Women’s 4 x 5km Relay | 10:30 a.m.
Curling: Men’s and Women’s | 5 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials Qualifying | 9:30 a.m.
Hockey: Men’s (USA v. OAR) | 7:10 a.m.
Short Track: Men’s 1000m, Women’s 1500m | 12:30 p.m.
Skeleton: Women’s Final Runs | 1:30 p.m.
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill | 2:30 p.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Women’s (USA v. CAN) | 5 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 18

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Speed Skating: Women’s 500m, Men’s Team Pursuit Qualification
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials
Biathlon: Men’s 15km Mass Start

NBC Primetime (7 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Bobsled: 2-Man Runs
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m, Men’s Team Pursuit Qualification
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Halfpipe
Figure Skating: Ice Dance Short Dance
Cross-country: Men’s 4 x 10km Relay

NBC Primetime Plus (12:35 a.m.–2 a.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Women’s Big Air

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Men’s | 12 p.m.
Bobsled: 2-Man Runs | 9:30 a.m.
Cross-country: Men’s 4 x 10km Relay | 1 p.m.
Figure Skating: Ice Dance Short Dance | 8 p.m.
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials | 10:15 a.m.
Hockey: Women’s Semifinal | 11:10 p.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m, Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifier | 11:15 a.m.

CNBC: 

Curling: Men’s (USA v. NOR) | 4 p.m.

 

MONDAY, FEB. 19

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill
Speed Skating: Women’s Team Pursuit Qualification and Men’s 500m

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Halfpipe Final
Bobsled: 2-Man Finals
Figure Skating: Ice Dance Short Dance Final

NBC Primetime Plus (12:05 a.m.–1 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Men’s halfpipe qualifying

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Bobsled: 2-Man Finals | 11 a.m.
Curling: Men’s (USA v. CAN) | 12:30 p.m.
Figure Skating: Ice Dance Short Dance Final | 8 p.m.
Hockey: Women’s Semifinal, Men’s Playoff | 3:30 p.m. | 5:30 p.m. | 10:15 p.m.
Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill | 9:30 a.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s Team Pursuit Qualification, Men’s 500m | 11 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Women’s (USA v. CHN) | 5 p.m.

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 20

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Nordic Combined
Biathlon: 2 x 6 km Women’s and 2 x 7.5 Men’s Mixed Relay

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12:30 a.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Men’s Ski Halfpipe
Bobsled: Women’s Runs
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Downhill (Lindsey Vonn)
Figure Skating: Women’s Single Short Program

NBC Primetime Plus (1:05 a.m.–2 a.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Cross
Short Track: Women’s 1000m Qualifier, Men’s 500m Qualifier, Women’s 3000m Relay Final

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon: Women’s Mixed Relay | 10:30 a.m.
Curling: Women’s (USA v. KOR) | 2 p.m.
Figure Skating: Women’s Short Program | 8 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s Playoffs | 2:45 a.m. | 7:15 a.m. | 5 p.m.
Nordic Combined | 9:30 a.m. | 12 p.m.
Short Track: Women’s 1000m Qualifier, Men’s 500m Qualifier, Women’s 3000m Relay Final | 12:45 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 21

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Speed Skating: Women’s and Men’s Team Pursuit Finals
Cross-country: Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11:00 p.m. ET):

Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Halfpipe Final
Bobsled: Women’s Final
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Slalom
Cross-country Skiing: Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint

NBC Primetime Plus (11:35 p.m.–12:30 p.m. ET):

Alpine Skiing: Men’s Slalom

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Bobsled: Women’s Final | 9:30 a.m.
Cross-country: Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint | 10:45 a.m.
Curling: Men’s (USA v. GBR) | 2 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s Quarterfinal | 2:40 a.m.
Hockey: Women’s Gold Medal Game | 10:45 p.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s and Men’s Team Pursuit Finals | 10:45 a.m.

USA:

Hockey: Women’s Bronze Medal Game | 2:30 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Women’s (USA v. SWE) | 5 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 22

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Biathlon: Women’s 4 x 6 km Relay
Nordic Combined

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–12 a.m. ET):

Short Track
Snowboarding: Women’s Big Air Finals
Figure Skating: Women’s Free Skate
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super Combined (Lindsey Vonn and Mikaela Shiffrin)

NBC Primetime Plus (12:35 a.m.–2 a.m. MST):

Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Ski Cross Final
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super Combined (Lindsey Vonn and Mikaela Shiffrin)

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon | 5:20 a.m.
Curling: Men’s Semifinal | 2 p.m.
Figure Skating: Women’s Free Skate | 8 p.m.
Nordic Combined | 5:20 a.m.
Short Track: Men’s 500m Final, Women’s 100m Final and Men’s 5000m Relay Final | 7:45 a.m. | 12:30 a.m.

CNBC:

Curling: Men’s Semifinal | 5 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 23

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–5 p.m. ET):

Biathlon: Men’s 4 x 7.5 km Relay
Figure Skating: Review of Ladies’ Competition

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11 p.m. ET):

Bobsled: 4-Man, Runs 1 and 2
Speed Skating: Men’s 1000m
Snowboarding: Men’s Big Air
Alpine Skiing: Team Event

NBC Primetime Plus (11:35 p.m.–1 a.m. ET):

Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom (Men’s and Women’s)

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Biathlon | 8 p.m.
Curling: Men’s Bronze Medal Match | 9:30 a.m.
Curling: Women’s Semifinal | 12:30 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s Semifinal | 2:15 a.m. | 7 a.m. | 4 p.m.
Speed Skating: Men’s 1000m | 5 a.m.

CNBC: 

Curling: Women’s Semifinal | 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 24

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Cross-country: Men’s 50km Mass Start Classic
Speed Skating: Women’s and Men’s Mass Start

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–11 p.m. ET):

Bobsled: 4-Man, Final Runs
Figure Skating Gala Exhibition

NBCSN (various coverage all day long):

Curling: Men’s Gold Medal Match | 4 p.m.
Curling: Women’s Bronze Medal Match | 11 a.m.
Curling: Women’s Gold Medal Match | 7:05 p.m.
Hockey: Men’s Bronze Medal Game | 6:30 a.m.
Hockey: Men’s Gold Medal Game | 10:30 p.m.
Speed Skating: Women’s and Men’s Mass Start | 9:30 a.m.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 25

NBC Daytime (3 p.m.–6 p.m. ET):

Cross-country: Women’s 30km Mass Start Classic

NBC Primetime (8 p.m.–10:30 p.m. ET):

Closing Ceremony

 

So set those DVRs for daytime favorites, and be sure to tune in to primetime coverage every evening to root for Team USA!! To view the complete schedule of TV listings for Olympic events, click here.

*Dates and times subject to change

Which Olympic events are your favorites? We’d love for you to leave a comment below! And go Team USA!

How to Celebrate Black History Month in D.C.!

Shares

Comments